Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applied to all personal information collected by JB Trenchless Pty Ltd via any marketing campaigns and the website located at www.jbtrenchless.com

  1. What is “personal information”?

    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
      2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    2. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  1. What information do we collect?

    The kind of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone number, and address.
  1. How we collect your personal information

    1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website or when you provide us with your contact details.
    2. This information may be collected in person, over the phone, or through our website.
  1. Purpose of collection

    1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website
    2. We customarily disclose personal information only to your service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties
    3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonable expect to from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
    4. We use the personal information you provide to us to:
      1. Contact you in relation to the products or services we offer
      2. Provide you with information you have requested
      3. Process and manage your orders
      4. Improve our products and services
      5. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
      6. Communicate with you for marketing purposes, if you have given us your consent
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, such as delivery companies, payment processors, or marketing agencies. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties who have agreed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or are subject to similar privacy laws.
    We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if you have provided your consent.

  2. Security of Personal Information

    We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We store personal information on secure servers and use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

  3. Access and correction

    Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 1 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  4. Complaint Procedure

    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complains will be considered by JB Trenchless Pty Ltd and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  5. Overseas Transfer

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

  6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The current version of our privacy policy will be available on our website.

  7. How to contact us about privacy

    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: sales@www.jbtrenchless.com or make an enquiry via our website submission page.